25 years ago, on the night of 25 to 26 February 1992, militants of the illegal armed formation of the Armenian separatists of Nagorno-Karabakh "Arabo" under the command of a Lebanese citizen Manvel Egizaryan with the support of the rebels of Armenian nationality from among the servicemen of the 2nd Battalion of the 366th Motorized Rifle Regiment of the United Armed Forces of The CIS under the command of Seyran Ohanyan (in 2008-2016 - the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia) attacked the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly and massacred civilians there. The order was given personally by the current President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, at that time - "Chairman of the Committee of Self-Defense Forces", i.e. Chief of staff of all illegal armed formations of the Armenian separatists of Nagorno-Karabakh.
As a result of this crime of transnational Armenian terrorism, 613 people died, including those frozen on the way, 63 of them children, 106 women, 70 old people, 56 people were killed with particular cruelty. 8 families were completely destroyed. 487 people, including 76 children, were wounded, 150 people were missing, 1,275 people were taken hostage, 5379 people were expelled from their places of permanent residence.
The parliaments of Mexico, Turkey, Colombia, Guatemala, Peru, Jordan, Honduras, Djibouti recognized the crime of transnational Armenian terrorism in Khojaly as genocide of the Azerbaijani people, parliaments of Pakistan, Sudan, Israel, the Czech Republic, and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization of the Islamic Conference as a crime against humanity.
We call on the deputies of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation to follow the example of their foreign colleagues and recognize the crimes of Armenian terrorists in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly on February 25-26, 1992 as a crime of genocide (a crime against humanity).