Səhifə Administratoru Səhifə Administratoru
There is no conflict and sectarian discrimination among religious communities in Azerbaijan
As students of International Multicultural Winter School, you met representatives of various religious communities in districts. The religious tolerance of Azerbaijan is a good example to the world.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade made the remarks at the meeting with students of International Multicultural Winter School from 16 countries on Feb.18, APA reports.
He said that President Ilham Aliyev’s declaration of 2017 a Year of Islamic Solidarity is an important decision in terms of the developments happening in the Middle East and the problems being observed in the field of religious tolerance in the world. “Armenia has occupied 20 percent of our lands, and destroyed our mosques and temples. Therefore, we cannot celebrate the Islamic solidarity widely. We wish our territories to be liberated in a peaceful way. The return of our people to Jabrayil district’s Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation, causes a great confidence”, said the chairman.
Pashazade noted that temples of Christians and Jews in Azerbaijan are being restored: “As religious community leaders, we attend international events together. There is no conflict and sectarian discrimination among religious communities in Azerbaijan due to the proper regulation of relationship between state and religion.”