Səhifə Administratoru Səhifə Administratoru
International conference on the theme “Haydar Aliyev- Youth- Multiculturalism” was conducted
On May 11, an international theoretical and practical conference on the theme “Haydar Aliyev-Youth-Multiculturalism” dedicated to the birthday of the Great Leader Haydar Aliyev and held at the initiative of the Club of Young Friends of Azerbaijan with the joint organizational support of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center (BIMC) continued its work in Augsburg, Germany and the University of Augsburg.
Initially, the conference participants visited the museum of the church of Augsburg.
After the tour in the Logen Haus conference room, moderating the consultation of the State Adviser on interracial, multicultural and religion issues Ravan Hasanov and the scientific collaborator of the University of Augsburg, Laura-Maria Dubata, the session of the section on “Multiculturalism and Intercultural Literature: Friedrich Ryukert and Lev Nussimbaum (Gurban Said)” took place.
Professor of the Faculty of Philology and History of Augsburg University Klaus Wolff presented his report of the on the theme “Friedrich Ruukert and Azerbaijan”. The  professor spoke about the interest of the German poet of the nineteenth century Friedrich Ruckert to the Eastern Azerbaijani literature, about his translations into German “Koran’, works by Nizami Ganjavi “Iskendername”, stressed  that the poet acted as a “bridge of culture” between Azerbaijan and Germany.
Director of the Institute of Folklore of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Professor Mukhtar Imanov spoke about the ideas of tolerance and multiculturalism in Azerbaijani folklore. Professor recalled the elements of multiculturalism contained in the epic “Kitabi Dede Gorgud”.
Mukhtar Imanov noted that the ideas of multiculturalism are also found in Azerbaijani bayati, proverbs and sayings, in the legends of the Azerbaijani people. Professor, speaking about the book “Literary and Artistic Origins of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”, published by the Baku International Multiculturalism Center, highly assessed it as an important research in this field.
Professor of the Faculty of Turkic Studies of the University of Mainz Hendrik Bushoten made a presentation on the topic “Kitabi Dede Gorgud” and “Song of Nibelungen”- the experience of joint analysis”. The epic “Kitabi Dede Gorgud” which is an important source of the history and culture of the Azerbaijani people, higher universal ideas added into the treasury of the moral values of the world peoples, reflecting the history of Oguz Turks, occupies a special place in the history of culture and literature of the world peoples. This epic is a work of international significance, serving to propagate the ancient and rich culture of the Azerbaijani people, all Turkic peoples. The most ancient copy of the manuscript of this grandiose epic work is stored in the Dresden Library. The epic “Kitabi Dede Gorgud” has an important moral value for the Azerbaijani people, just like the “Song of the Nibelungs”- for the Germans”.
The report of the students of the Augsburg University Christina Bossauer- Grois on the theme “West and East of the Lion of Nussimbaum” was met with great interest by the participants of the conference.
A student of the Sofia University of Bulgaria Momchil Shorov made a presentation on the topic “Multiculturalism in the Azerbaijani literature of the Middle Ages” and noted that he is particularly interested in Azerbaijani literature and conducts research in this direction. Momchil Shorov brought to the attention of the audience that multicultural ideas were reflected in the works of such representatives of the Azerbaijani classical literature of the middle ages as Assar Tabrizi, Gazi Burhanaddin, Imadeddin Nasimi, Shah Ismail Khatai, Muhammed Fizuli.
Then, the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of BIMC, academician Kamal Abdullayev presented the report of on the subject “Literary, artistic and socio-political origins of Azerbaijani multiculturalism”. The academician stressed that a respectful attitude towards the peoples, carrying different languages and religions, the manifestation of sincere friendship and love for them occupy an important place in the work of our first classics, poets of middle ages and the Renaissance, our Democrat educators.
The historical necessity led to the fact that from the time of Caucasian Albania and the dynasties of ancient Azerbaijan- Atabeks, Safavids, Afshars, Gadzhars, as well as the first People’s Republic, a great political torch, like grains of light, was received by the Great Leader and realized that the values of multiculturalism and tolerance are extremely important living conditions for Azerbaijan. In the name of the development of these values, the national leader Haydar Aliyev systematically and resolutely built the socio-political foundations of Azerbaijan’s multiculturalism and began step by step and irreversibly to implement the measures reflected in the documents, decrees and orders, the Constitution. So there was a systematic and promising political basis for a rich moral treasure. Today, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, continues the political course of the Great Leader and declares to the whole world: “Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan is a state policy and it has no alternative”.
Academician Kamal Abdullayev described the book “Literary and Artistic Origins of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”, published in three languages from the series “The Origins of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” as a valuable source for those who want to learn and investigate the ideas of multiculturalism, reflected in our national literature. The academician noted that in the framework of this series the next publications, related to the social, political, philosophical sources of Azerbaijani multiculturalism are being prepared and will soon be published.
In the second half of the day, the conference continued its work on the topic: “Comparative Multiculturalism” under the moderation of the student of the Tbilisi State University Viktor Gogashvili and the scientific employee of the University of Augenburg, Verena Gavert.
Director of the Institute of Russia and Slavic Studies, Professor of Tbilisi State University David Gotsiridze made a presentation on “Azerbaijan and Georgia: common destiny”.
An independent researcher from Italy Andrea Komincini in his speech conducted a comparative analysis of models of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and Europe.
A student of the University of Gadjah Mada of Indonesia Imas Khoyrun Nisa Fujiati gave a presentation on the topic “Teaching Azerbaijani multiculturalism in Indonesia”.
Russian independent researcher Oleg Kuznetsov made a presentation on “Cultural and ontopsychological conceptual difference of social models of multiculturalism in Europe and Azerbaijan”.
A student of the University of Freiburg, Marina Della Torre, in her report presented a comparative analysis of the multiculturalism of Azerbaijan and Switzerland.
A student of Tbilisi State University Mariam Gorgadze made a presentation on the study of the model of Azerbaijani multiculturalism in Georgia.
A student of the University of Saints Cyril and Methodius of Macedonia Irene Angelowska on the topic: “Multiculturalism in music: the bridge between difference”, student of the Karlovsky University of the Czech Republic Gurses Siderov- on the topic “Migration and Multiculturalism”, a student of the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Zeynal Rashidli- on “The Year of Islamic Solidarity: Intra-Islamic Harmony and Harmony between Islam and Other Confessions”.
At the end of the session, which continues with discussions, members of the Club of Young Friends of Azerbaijan adopted an appeal to President Ilham Aliuev. The appeal says: “We are young friends of Azerbaijan from different countries of the world, on May 10-11, 2017, we had unforgettable pleasant days in Augsburg, which is one of the centers of multiculturalism in Germany, got to know each other more closely, at our own initiative and desire gathered on the international theoretical-practical conference dedicated to the memory of Haydar Aliyev- the genius personality of the Azerbaijani people and the political founder of multiculturalism in your country.
The announcement in accordance with your Order of 2016 in Azerbaijan “The Year of Multiculturalism”, 2017 “The Year of Islamic Solidarity” once again shows that in your sunny country there is no discrimination between people belonging to different cultures. The events in which we participated together with the participants of International winter and summer schools held under your auspices, visits to various prayer houses in your country have become a clear confirmation that Azerbaijan is a country of multiculturalism and tolerance.
The Public Association “Young Friends of Azerbaijan Club” was established within the framework of the project of the III International School of Multiculturalism entitled “Multiculturalism as a way of life in Azerbaijan: national and religious values”, held in summer 2016 with the joint organizational support of BIMC and the Knowledge Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the participation of more than 50 students from 16 countries. As part of the Association- representatives of the intelligentsia and youth of foreign countries who have won friendship with our country thanks to Azerbaijani multiculturalism. Day by day, the scope of those who are in love with Azerbaijan is expanding. Members of the Association carry out various activities and contribute to the support of the model of multiculturalism, culture, history and in general the rightful cause of Azerbaijan and bringing the realities of Azerbaijan people and the state are respected for having an ethnic, religious difference, with invaluable multicultural values with love, mercy and concern for the existing centuries on the territory of the country, has a unique model of multiculturalism. Realizing this conference, we- the young friends of Azerbaijan, once again express our respect to the friendly people of Azerbaijan and the state/
We are dozens of representatives of universities of Azerbaijan and 17 foreign countries of the world, members of the Club young friends of Azerbaijan- joining this event, gathered together to share our thoughts on the model of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, the atmosphere of tolerance in the country and successful state policy in this area, as well as our impressions. The holding of this conference is a vivid embodiment of the next moral unification of young friends of Azerbaijan living in different countries of the world.
Mr. President! We want to inform you that we are leaving your country with pleasant impressions, we were brought to Baku by interest in Azerbaijan, and now we carry with us our love for Azerbaijan”.
Then the conference participants got acquainted with Augsburg University.
At the official closing ceremony of the conference, State Advisor Kamal Abdullayev once again expressed his deep gratitude to the organizers of the event- the Club of Young Friends of Azerbaijan, the Baku International Multiculturalism Center, the University of Augsburg and the Run Group for organizational support, as well as to all participants of the international event. The State Advisor said that in the future the realization of interesting ideas and proposals of the Club of Young Friends of Azerbaijan will be supported.
After the official closing ceremony, young Azerbaijan friends gathered together for performing a meaningful program in a multicultural evening.
On the same day, the conference concluded its work.