Səhifə Administratoru Səhifə Administratoru
Gabala International Music Festival
The 8th International Music Festival, gifting unforgettable seven days of mesmerizing music festive, came to an end in one of the beautiful corners of Azerbaijan -- Gabala on August 5.
This musical event has long gone beyond the boundaries of Azerbaijan to gain an international recognition.
Music has the power to fascinate people of different nationalities, languages, and religions. The way, how wonderful Azerbaijani music takes the soul, demonstrates to the world the cultural wealth of the nation. The same was experienced this time as well. Enchanting with its picturesque nature, ancient Gabala again reunited music lovers.
Until recently, few people knew about the existence of Gabala and now the 2,500-year-old ancient city is the center of attention of music enthusiasts. Within a few days Gabala turned into a musical capital of Azerbaijan. It has been eight years since the city hosts an international music festival.
The closing ceremony saw performance of Ukrainian Chamber Orchestra “Kyiv virtuosi”.
The concert featured works by Rossini, Mascagni, Shilkloper, Leoncavallo, Mozart and Bizet. The festival ended with the performance of the Mardan aria from opera "Motherland" by great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev and Hajiyev as well as "Azerbaijan" composition by Muslim Magomayev.
Sharing his impression on the music event Director of Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Murad Adigozalzade, said that Gabala International Music Festival is a cultural event of great importance in promoting the national music in the world.
“This year, the program was very eventful. Every day there were two concerts presenting different pieces of music,” he told Azertac.
The musician noted that politics, sports, economy and culture play the main role in shaping the image of Azerbaijan. From this point of view holding such a grand musical festival outside the capital, in the resort area is an important event.
“Around the world, large cities are gradually losing the status of the festival capitals, and this place is occupied by picturesque small town where art and nature very successfully compliments with each other. Gabala International Music Festival, held for the past eight years, is a clear proof of that. Here only musical rhythms disturb the silence of the majestic mountains, surrounded by thick forests. In the days of the Gabala festival classical music lovers had the opportunity to listen to the outstanding works by world-renowned musicians. On the daily concerts, excellent performance of the famous works by great composers gave the audience some unforgettable milestones. I am confident that the upcoming festival will continue this success," Adigozlazade said.
The 4th International Competition of Young Pianists, held as part of the 8th International Music Festival also announced its winners.
Azerbaijan`s Vurgun Vekilov and Russian Anna Kavalerova became winners of the competition. Azerbaijani pianists Tofig Shikhiyev and Russian Yevgeniya Antonova shared the second place. No one won the third place. Rashid Behbudov and Atabala Manafzade were awarded certificates for distinguished performance.
All winners were awarded certificates and prize money.
Headed by Oksana Yablonskaya, the jury panel of the contest consisted of Farkhad Badalbeyli, Murad Adıgozalzade, Irina Starodub, Valida Suk and Maryam Maleki.
World-renowned pianist Oksana Yablonskaya, shared her impressions about the piano competition. “I`m very happy that we have so many young talents at this contest. They show off their skills together with celebrated pianists,” she added.
An honorary academician of the UN International Art Academy and US Julianne Music Academy professor, Yablonskaya also hailed “excellent” organization of the Gabala festival.
“Music lovers show great interest in this festival. My performance together with Ukrainian ‘Kyiv virtuosi’ chamber orchestra was given a standing ovation from the audience,” she told Azertac, adding that the Azerbaijani people have very beautiful music and great composers.
With its greatness the festival won the deep respect of foreign and local musicians. From July 30 to August 5, prominent musicians, art ensembles, soloists and conductors from Azerbaijan, Austria, Bulgaria, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, the U.S., Italy, France, Spain, Israel, Lithuania and Cuba demonstrated their skills to the audience.